Meet Our Team

Jump to:

Main Office | Elementary | Middle School | High School

Main Office
Joan Staal

Joan Staal

Development Director

Timothy Steenstra

Timothy Steenstra

Head of School

Jim VanDyken

Jim Van Dyken

Business Operations

Donna Woodfin

Donna Woodfin

Administrative Assistant


Elementary
Mary Bouma

Mary Bouma

Kindergarten

Carole Brinks

Carole Brinks

Third grade

Katlyn Cabrera

Katlyn Cabrera

Kindergarten

DeeAnn Chaffee

DeeAnn Chaffee

Preschool

Elly Cruz

Elly Cruz

Fifth grade

Judy De Bruin

Judy De Bruin

Preschool

Ruth Doorn

Ruth Doorn

Educational Support Services and Inclusion Director

Sarah Fennema

Sarah Fennema

First grade

Cindy Fopma

Cindy Fopma

Preschool

Ruth Frederick

Ruth Frederick

Education Support Specialist

Tammy Groen

Admin. Assist.

Carmen Gutierrez

Carmen Gutierrez

Preschool

Janey Hoekwater

Janey Hoekwater

Preschool Director

Alicia Kragt

Childcare

Isalina Krauss

Isalina Krauss

Preschool

Sarah Kreuger

Sarah Kreuger

Preschool

Janet Krommendyk

Janet Krommendyk

Education Support Specialist

Ericka Lake

Ericka Lake

Preschool

Aimee Sisco

Aimee Sisco

Second grade

Erin Nichols

Erin Nichols

Admin. Assist.

Amber Pearson

Amber McClurg

Fourth grade

Amy Piersma

Amy Piersma

Preschool

Amy Ramaker

Amy Ramaker

First grade

Katy Rozema

Katy Rozema

First grade

Rachele Rylaarsdam

Rachele Rylaarsdam

School Social Worker

Suzi Steketee

Suzi Steketee

Fifth grade

Steph Sytsema

Stephanie Sytsema

Second grade

Abbie Tameling

Abbie Tameling

Childcare

Sue Vanden Brink

Sue Vanden Brink

Fourth grade

Jayne Vandenbos

Jayne Vandenbos

Childcare

Elizabeth Varela

Elizabeth Varela

Educational Support Services Instructor - Spanish Immersion

Lois Wuis

Lois Wuis

Admin. Assist.

Ruth Groot

Ruth Groot

Educational Support Services Instructor

Sue Vos

Sue Vos

Education Support Specialist

Mark Buteyn

Mark Buteyn

Technology Director

Karel Malefyt

Karel Malefyt

Choir, Orchestra

Paul Nienhuis

Paul Nienhuis

Spanish

Laura Koning

Preschool

Jana Slot

Janna Slot

Librarian

Pam Kortman

Pam Kortman

Childcare

Derek Braman

Derek Braman

Principal

Brooke Elenbaas

Brooke Elenbaas

First grade

Ryan Krombeen

Ryan Krombeen

Physical Education

Jenna Martinez

Jenna Martinez

Third grade

Kristen Zoet

Kristen Zoet

Administrative Assistant

Pat Kelder

Childcare

Jill Francisco

Jill Francisco

Childcare

Ingrid Brown

Ingrid Brown

Fifth Grade

Kylie Wilson

Kylie Wilson

Third Grade

Katie Martinez

Katie Martinez

Spanish Immersion

Hannah Krombeen

Hannah Krombeen

Kindergarten

Angela Johnson

Angela Johnson

Third Grade

Leah Bouwman

Leah Bouwman

Choir


Middle School
Todd Dokter

Todd Dokter

7/8 Science, 7/8 PE

Bill Haagsma

Bill Haagsma

MS Chaplain, History

Kelsey Hoffman

Kelsey Hoffman

6/7/8 Spanish Immersion

Beth Karanicola

Beth Karanicola

6/7/8 Art, 8 Bible

Sarah Koster

Sarah Koster

English

Nancy Kroeze

Nancy Kroeze

Educational Support Services Aide

Gail Riddering

Gail Riddering

6 LA, Social Studies

Kim Schutte

Kim Schutte

Bible, Educational Support

Becky Stammis

Becky Stammis

7/8 Math, Lead Teacher

Conrad Van Haitsma

Conrad Van Haitsma

6 Math and Science

Lisa Timmer

Lisa Timmer

Educational Support Services Aide

Mark Buteyn

Mark Buteyn

Technology Director

Karel Malefyt

Karel Malefyt

Choir, Orchestra

Paul Nienhuis

Paul Nienhuis

Spanish

Greg Graham

Greg Graham

Custodian

Shawn Weemhoff

Shawn Weemhoff

Custodian

Jana Slot

Janna Slot

Librarian

Vicki DeKryger

Vicki DeKryger

Educational Support Services and Inclusion Director

Ryan Krombeen

Ryan Krombeen

Physical Education

Emily Nelson

Emily Nelson

Counselor

Julie Haan

Administrative Assistant

Sarah Horton

Sarah Horton

HS/MS Band

Jason Folkert

Jason Folkert

MS Principal

Jen Pasma

Jennifer Pasma

Admin. Assistant

Bob Howard

Bob Howard

Maintenance

Hla Myo

Hla Myo

Custodian


High School
Sarah Koster

Sarah Koster

English

Nate Adema

Nate Adema

Science, Media Discernment

Joy Betten

Joy Betten

Administrative Assistant

Kelli Boender

Kelli Boender

Social Studies

Mary Doornbos

Mary Doornbos

Bible, Sociology, Psychology

Mike Hoekwater

Mike Hoekwater

Science

Sara Hoeve

Sara Hoeve

Communications Director

Mike Jacobs

Mike Jacobs

Instructional Coach, STEM

Pat Rubingh

Pat Rubingh

Administrative Assistant

Ben Tameling

Ben Tameling

Bible, History

Becky Teusink

Becky Teusink

Science, Int. Coordinator

John Timmer

John Timmer

Math, Academic Operations

Steve Weeda

Steve Weeda

Government, Economics

Mark Buteyn

Mark Buteyn

Technology Director

Karel Malefyt

Karel Malefyt

Choir, Orchestra

Greg Graham

Greg Graham

Custodian

Shawn Weemhoff

Shawn Weemhoff

Custodian

Tom Bouma

Tom Bouma

Athletic Director

Linda Eisma

Linda Eisma

Athletic Admin. Assist.

Dan Olthoff

Dan Olthoff

Math, Physics

Thelma Ensink

Thelma Ensink

HS Principal

Daven Denouden

Dave Denouden

Educational Support Services Aide

Jana Slot

Janna Slot

Librarian

Krista Gray

Krista Gray

Inclusion Director

Matt Jewett

Matt Jewett

English

Matias Martinez

Matias Martinez

Spanish Immersion

Summer Hines

Summer Hines

Inclusion Aide

Emily Nelson

Emily Nelson

Counselor

Matt Laidlaw

Matt Laidlaw

Dean of Student Life

Anna Marie Adema

Anna Marie Adema

Music Assistant

Abrianne Castaneda

Educational Support Services Director

Ben de Waal-Malefyt

Ben de Waal-Malefyt

Physical Education

Sarah Horton

Sarah Horton

HS/MS Band

Laura Jensen

Laura Jensen

Inclusion Aide

Bob Nienhuis

Bob Nienhuis

Bible, Social Studies

Nate Vander Wal

Nate Vander Wal

Counselor

Bob Howard

Bob Howard

Maintenance

Hla Myo

Hla Myo

Custodian

Jami Stinson

Jami Stinson

Educational Support Services Instructor