Business Office

Kristi Baker

Communications & Marketing Director

Email

Mark Buteyn

Mark Buteyn

Technology Director

Email

Becki Bykerk

Director of Finance

Email

Thelma Ensink

Thelma Ensink

2019-20 Interim Head of Schools & HS Principal

Email

Joan Staal

Joan Staal

Development Director

Email

Timothy Steenstra

Timothy Steenstra

Director of Advancement

Email

Jim Van Dyken

Jim Van Dyken

Business Operations

Email

Donna Woodfin

Donna Woodfin

Administrative Assistant

Email

Elementary School

Mary Bouma

Mary Bouma

Kindergarten

Email

Leah Bouwman

Leah Bouwman

Choir

Email

Derek Braman

Derek Braman

Principal

Email

Carole Brinks

Carole Brinks

Third Grade

Email

Ingrid Brown

Ingrid Brown

Fifth Grade

Email

Mark Buteyn

Mark Buteyn

Technology Director

Email

Katlyn Cabrera

Katlyn Cabrera

Kindergarten

Email

DeeAnn Chaffee

DeeAnn Chaffee

Preschool

Email

Elly Cruz

Elly Cruz

Fifth Grade

Email

Judy De Bruin

Judy De Bruin

Preschool

Email

Ruth Doorn

Education Support Services Director

Email

Brooke Elenbaas

Brooke Elenbaas

First Grade

Email

Sarah Fennema

Sarah Fennema

Bilingual Educational Support Specialist

Email

Cindy Fopma

Cindy Fopma

Preschool

Email

Jill Francisco

Childcare

Email

Ruth Frederick

Ruth Frederick

Fourth Grade

Email

Mary Geeting

Art

Email

Tammy Groen

Administrative Assistant

Email

Ruth Groot

Ruth Groot

Educational Support Services Instructor

Email

Carmen Gutierrez

Carmen Gutierrez

Preschool

Email

Janey Hoekwater

Janey Hoekwater

Preschool Director

Email

Sarah Horton

Sarah Horton

Band

Email

Angela Johnson

Angela Johnson

First Grade

Email

Pat Kelder

Pat Kelder

Childcare

Email

Laura Koning

Kindergarten Aide

Email

Pam Kortman

Pam Kortman

Childcare

Email

Alicia Kragt

Childcare

Email

Isalina Krauss

Preschool

Email

Sarah Kreuger

Sarah Kreuger

Preschool

Email

Hannah Krombeen

Hannah Krombeen

Kindergarten

Email

Ryan Krombeen

Physical Education

Email

Ericka Lake

Ericka Lake

Preschool

Email

Karel Malefyt

Karel Malefyt

Choir, Orchestra

Email

Katie Martinez

Katie Martinez

Kindergarten Spanish Immersion

Email

Jenna Martinez

Fifth Grade

Email

Amber McClurg

Amber McClurg

Fourth Grade

Email

Hla Myo

Custodian

Email

Erin Nichols

Erin Nichols

Communications Coordinator

Email

Paul Nienhuis

Spanish

Email

Amy Piersma

Preschool

Email

Kaiti Piotrowski

Progressive Kindergarten

Email

Amy Ramaker

Amy Ramaker

First Grade

Email

Katy Rozema

Katy Rozema

Spanish Immersion Director

Email

Rachele Rylaarsdam

Rachele Rylaarsdam

School Social Worker

Email

Aimee Sisco

Aimee Sisco

Second grade

Email

Janna Slot

Janna Slot

Librarian

Email

Suzi Steketee

Suzi Steketee

Fifth Grade

Email

Stephanie Systema

Stephanie Sytsema

Second Grade

Email

Abbie Tameling

Abbie Tameling

Childcare

Email

Jayne Vandenbos

Jayne Vandenbos

Childcare

Email

Robin VanSolkema

ESS

Email

Sarah VanTimmeren

Administrative Assistant

Email

Elizabeth Varela

Elizabeth Varela

Childcare

Email

Sue Vos

Sue Vos

Education Support Specialist

Email

Kylie Wilson

Kylie Wilson

Third Grade

Email

Middle School

Mark Buteyn

Mark Buteyn

Technology Director

Email

Vicki DeKryger

Vicki DeKryger

Ed. Support Services and Inclusion Director

Email

Todd Dokter

Todd Dokter

7/8 Science, 7/8 PE

Email

Jason Folkert

Jason Folkert

MS Principal

Email

Greg Graham

Custodian

Email

Bill Haagsma

Bill Haagsma

Chaplain, History

Email

Julie Haan

Administrative Assistant

Email

Nancy Hoffman

Kelsey Hoffman

6/7/8 Spanish Immersion

Email

Sarah Horton

Sarah Horton

Band

Email

Bob Howard

Maintenance

Email

Beth Karnicola

Beth Karanicola

6/7/8 Art, 8 Bible

Email

Sarah Koster

Sarah Koster

English

Email

Nancy Kroeze

Nancy Kroeze

Educational Support Services Aide

Email

Ryan Krombeen

Physical Education

Email

Karel Malefyt

Karel Malefyt

Choir, Orchestra

Email

Matias Martinez

Spanish Immersion

Email

Emily Nelson

Emily Nelson

Middle School Counselor

Email

Paul Nienhuis

Spanish

Email

Jennifer Pasma

Jennifer Pasma

Administrative Assistant

Email

Gail Riddering

Gail Riddering

6 LA, Social Studies

Email

Kim Schutte

Kim Schutte

Bible, Educational Support

Email

Janna Slot

Janna Slot

Librarian

Email

Becky Stammis

Becky Stammis

7/8 Math, Lead Teacher

Email

Lisa Timmer

Lisa Timmer

Educational Support Services Aide

Email

Conrad VanHaitsma

Conrad VanHaitsma

6 Math and Science

Email

Shawn Weemhoff

Shawn Weemhoff

Custodian

Email

High School

Nate Adema

Nate Adema

Science, Media Discernment

Email

Anna Marie Adema

Anna Marie Adema

Music Assistant

Email

Dinelsa Alberty-Aybar

Spanish

Email

Kristi Baker

Communications & Marketing Director

Email

Joy Betten

Joy Betten

Administrative Assistant

Email

Kelli Boender

Kelli Boender

Social Studies

Email

Tom Bouma

Tom Bouma

Athletic Director

Email

Mark Buteyn

Mark Buteyn

Technology Director

Email

Felicia Caldwell

Felicia Caldwell

Arts

Email

Abrianne Castaneda

Educational Support Services Director

Email

Dave Dekker

Dave Dekker

Math

Email

Dave Denouden

Dave Denouden

Ed. Support Services Aide

Email

Ben de Waal-Malefyt

Physical Education

Email

Linda Eisma

Linda Eisma

Athletic Admin. Assistant

Email

Thelma Ensink

Thelma Ensink

2019-20 Interim Head of Schools & HS Principal

Email

Greg Graham

Custodian

Email

Krista Gray

Krista Gray

Inclusion Director

Email

Summer Hines

Summer Hines

Inclusion Aide

Email

Mike Hoekwater

Mike Hoekwater

Science

Email

Sarah Horton

Sarah Horton

Band

Email

Bob Howard

Maintenance

Email

Laura Jensen

Laura Jensen

Inclusion Aide

Email

Matt Jewett

Matt Jewett

English

Email

Rebekah Karel

Transition and Support Counselor

Email

Kristyn Kamps

Director and Humanities Advisor of Ambassador High

Email

Sarah Koster

Sarah Koster

English

Email

Jason Lawrence

Ambassador High STEM advisor and CCHS STEM teacher

Email

Holly Kruis Leyen

Spanish

Email

Karel Malefyt

Karel Malefyt

Choir, Orchestra

Email

Dan Olthoff

Math, Physics

Email

Pat Rubingh

Pat Rubingh

Administrative Assistant

Email

Janna Slot

Janna Slot

Librarian

Email

Jami Stinson

Educational Support Services Instructor

Email

Ben Tameling

Ben Tameling

Bible, History

Email

Mark Taylor

Band Assistant

Email

Becky Teusink

Becky Teusink

Science, Int. Coordinator

Email

John Timmer

John Timmer

Math, Academic Operations

Email

Corry VanderSluis

Corry VanderSluis

Spanish

Email

Nate Vander Wal

Nate Vander Wal

Counselor

Email

Ashley VanSchepen

Ashley VanSchepen

Math

Email

Lauren Van Singel

Lauren Van Singel

English

Email

Steve Weeda

Steve Weeda

Government, Economics

Email

Shawn Weemhoff

Shawn Weemhoff

Custodian

Email

Board of Directors

  • Jon Meengs—Board President—2021 
  • Mindi Johnson—Vice President—2022
  • Eric VanNamen—Treasurer—2021
  • Doug Bouws—Secretary—2023
  • Jim Becher—2023
  • Rob Groothuis—2022
  • Heather Hoezee—2024
  • Paul Kehoe—2022
  • Tami Rigterink—2022

If you need to contact the Board of Directors for any reason, please contact them at  board_members@gccsmi.org

Board Meeting Minutes

 

Have A Question?

We'd love to chat! Send us an email and we'll be sure to get in touch!